LATEST FRONTIER NEWS

Semi-Finals crowns champions, names American qualifiers

February 28, 2015

Nearly 40 rising stars, retired veterans and weekend warriors secured the opportunity to win $1 million when they finished on top in their respective events at The American Semi-Finals, Feb. 18-22 in Fort Worth, Texas.

These “underdogs” have earned the right to battle the 10 best in the world in each rodeo event on March 1 during RFD-TV’s The American, presented by Polaris Ranger. During the event at AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas, a $1 million bonus is available to any contestant who advances through the Semi-Finals and wins his or her event on March 1.

The field of 631 entries was whittled to just 86 on Sunday for the final heat, with dominating performances turned in by 9-year-old cowgirl Chayni Chamberlain of Stephenville, Texas, in barrel racing and by 25-year-old bull rider Stormy Wing of Dalhart, Texas, in bull riding. Chamberlain earned $44,279 for her two runs in Fort Worth, while Wing was the only contestant to ride not just two, but three bulls.

Tickets for RFD-TV’s The American, presented by Polaris Ranger, and the Iron Cowboy VI are on sale at the AT&T Stadium Box Office, all Ticketmaster locations and at americanrodeo.com.

 

###

 

Following are final results from The American Semi-Finals on Feb. 22:

Bareback Riding: Second Round: 1. Tilden Hooper, Weatherford, Texas, 85.5 points; 2. Ryan Gray, Reardan, Wash., 84.25; 3. Seth Hardwick, Florence, Mont., 83.5; 4. Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 83; 5. Josi Young, Buhl, Idaho, 81; 6. Jessy Davis, Power, Mont., 79.5; 7. Josi Young, Buhl, Idaho, 79; 8. Taylor Price, Huntsville, Texas, 79; 9. RC Landingham, Pendleton, Ore., 78.5; 10. Logan Berg, Mandan, N.D., 78.25; 11. Buck Lunak, 77.5; 12. Jared Keylon, Uniontown, Kan., 77; 13. Austin Graham, Jay, Okla., 69.75. Aggregate and 5 AMERICAN Qualifiers: 1. Tilden Hooper, Weatherford, Texas, 166.5 points on two, $2,240; 2. Seth Hardwick, Laramie, Wyo., 166.25, $1,555; 3. Ryan Gray, Reardan, Wash., 163.5, $1,120; 4. Orin Larsen, Inglis, Manitoba, 162.5, $560; 5. Taylor Price, Huntsville, Texas, 162.25.

Steer Wrestling Shootout Round (Top 6 are AMERICAN qualifiers): 1. Stewart Gulager, Fort Scott, Kan., 4.20 seconds, $25,000; 2. Josh Peek, Pueblo, Colo., 4.59, $11,600; 3. Rowdy Parrott, Mamou, La., 4.68, $7,384; 4. KC Jones, Decatur, Texas, 4.91, $5,066; 5. Garrett Smith, Rexburg, Idaho, 6.88, $3,350; 6. Cash Myers, Athens, Texas, 16.39, $1,000; 7. Blake Mindemann, Blanchard, Okla., 17.67, $1,000; 8. Lane Holland, Walker, La., Cole Fritzlan, Rifle, Colo., and Riley Duvall, Checotah, Okla., no times, $1,000 each.

Team Roping Shootout Round (Top 5 teams are AMERICAN Qualifiers): 1. Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas, and Kinney Harrell, San Angelo, Texas 4.53 seconds, $20,000 per man; 2. Colby Lovell, Madisonville, Texas, and Kory Koontz, Earth, Texas 4.79, $7,775; 3. Manny Egusquiza, Madiso, Calif., and Jonathon Torres, Bell City, La., 5.25, $5,816; 4. Jimmy Tanner, Stephenville, Texas, and Cole Bigbee, Tuscumbia, Ala., 5.80, $3,856; 5. Tee Woolman, Llano, Texas, and Daniel Braman, Refugio, Texas, 6.44, $1,959; 6. Bubba Buckaloo, Kingston, Okla., and Jett Hillman, Purcell, Okla., 12.01, $500; Rhen Richard, Roosevelt, Utah and Shay Carroll, La Junta, Colo., 14.59, $500; Blaine Vick, Dublin, Texas and Jed Middleton, Wollforth, Texas, 17.04, $500; Drew Horner, Plano, Texas, and Chase Tryan, Helena, Mont.; and Cale Markham, Vinita, Okla., and Buddy Hawkins, Columbus, Kan., no times, $500 each.

Saddle Bronc Riding: Second Round: 1. Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, 82 points; 2. Tyler Corrington, Guymon, Okla., 81.5; 3. Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 81.25; 4. Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., 79.25; 5. Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 79; 5. Coburn Bradshaw, Beaver, Utah, 78; Zeke Thurston, Big Valley, Alberta, 75.25; Eric Wolford, Three Corners, USA, 70.1. Aggregate and 5 AMERICAN Qualifiers: 1. Tyler Corrington, Guymon, Okla.,161 points on two, $2,590; 2. Chuck Schmidt, Keldron, S.D., and Steven Dent, Mullen, Neb., 159.25 each, $1,619 each; 4. Layton Green, Meeting Creek, Alberta, and Bradley Harter, Weatherford, Texas, 158.75 each, $324 each.

Tie Down Roping: Shootout Round (Top 6 are AMERICAN Qualifiers): 1. Chase Williams, Stephenville, Texas, 7.55 seconds, $25,025; 2. Cole Bailey, Okmulgee, Okla., 7.96, $16,000; 3. Tyson Durfey, Weatherford, Texas, 7.99, $10,022; 4. Marcos Costa, Childress, Texas, 8.08, $5,631; 5. Reese Riemer, Stinnett, Texas, 8.09, $3,529; 6. Walt White, Ochelata, Okla., 8.95, $1,000; 7. Dane Kissack, Spearfish, S.D., 10.11, $1,000; 8. Justin Maas, Giddings, Texas; Cimarron Boardman, Stephenville, Texas; and Sterling Smith, Stephenville, Texas, no times, $1,000 each.

Barrel Racing: Shootout Round and 10 AMERICAN Qualifiers: 1. Chayni Chamberlain, Stephenville, Texas, 13.902 seconds, $40,067; 2. Carmel Wright, Roy, Mont.; 14.005, $28,500; 3. Lindsey McLeod, Whitesboro, Texas, 14.040, $16,560; 4. Jane Melby, Burneyville, Okla., 14.066, $9,773; 5. Callahan Crossley, Hermiston, Ore., 14.090, $5,429; 6. Jackie Jatzlau, Giddings, Texas, 14.104, $1,000; 7. Destri Devenport, Lubbock, Texas, 14.134, $1,000; 8. Shelly Anzick, Livingston, Mont., 14.153, $1,000; 9. Sharin Hall, 14.229, $1,000; 10. Adeline Nevala, 14.242, $1,000.

Bull Riding: Third Round: 1. Stormy Wing, Dalhart, Texas, 89.5 points, $500; 2. Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 85; 3. Austin Meier, Kinta, Okla., 79.75; 4. Dakota Buttar, Kindersley, Sask., 79.25; 5. Budd Williamson, Stephenville, Texas, 71.75. Aggregate (Stormy Wing is lone AMERICAN Qualifier): 1. Stormy Wing, Dalhart, Texas, 260.25 points on three, $1,170; 2. Joe Frost, Randlett, Utah, 85 points on one, $910; 3. Austin Meier, Kinta, Okla., 79.75, $52

Other Frontier Rodeo News

OUR SPONSORS

Wrangler

SEND US A MESSAGE

Frontier Rodeo Co LLC   Physical and shipping address 22887 South County Road 214 Freedom, OK 73842   Mailing address Business Office mailing address P O Box 1399 Stephenville, TX 76401